Schedule

Monday – October 14, 2019

9:45 am

Wisconsin Supreme Court Oral Arguments: State v. Charles L. Neill, IV

On October 14, 2019, the Wisconsin Supreme Court will hear the oral argument on State v. Charles L. Neill, IV at the Marquette County Courthouse in Montello, WI. Case #18AP75-CR

Live
10:45 am

Wisconsin Supreme Court Oral Arguments: State v. Kelly James Kloss

On October 14, 2019, the Wisconsin Supreme Court will hear the oral argument on State v. Kelly James Kloss at the Marquette County Courthouse in Montello, WI. Case #18AP651-CR

Live
1:30 pm

Wisconsin Supreme Court Oral Arguments: Joan C. Pulkkila v. James M. Pulkkila

On October 14, 2019, the Wisconsin Supreme Court will hear the oral argument on Joan C. Pulkkila v. James M. Pulkkila at the Marquette County Courthouse in Montello, WI. Case #18AP712-FT

Live

Tuesday – October 15, 2019

10:00 am

Senate Committee on Insurance, Financial Services, Government Oversight and Courts

On October 15, 2019, the Senate Committee on Insurance, Financial Services, Government Oversight and Courts will hold a public hearing on bills relating to various changes to insurance laws and prohibiting the governor from using the partial veto to increase state expenditures.

Live

Wednesday – October 16, 2019

10:00 am

Assembly Committee on Local Government

On October 16, 2019, the Assembly Committee on Local Government will hold an executive session followed by a public hearing on bills relating to buying and selling water pollution credits, limiting condemnation payments, online notaries, obtaining evidence of the termination of certain property interests of a decedent, elections to a lake protection and rehabilitation district board of commissioners, changes to local levy limit calculation for a political subdivision that transfers responsibility to provide a governmental service to another governmental unit, transfer of the authority to represent the public interest in proceedings under the Children’s Code, and use of automated speed enforcement systems and traffic control photographic systems in a first class city.

Live
10:00 am

Assembly Committee on Jobs and the Economy

On October 16, 2019, the Assembly Committee on Jobs and the Economy will hold an informational hearing on the economic impact of Wisconsin’s aviation industry, pilot training and aviation infrastructure.

Live
12:20 pm

Rotary Club of Madison: Alex Lasry – How Milwaukee Pursued Hosting the DNC

On October 16, 2019, the Rotary Club of Madison will host an event with Alex Lasry, Milwaukee Bucks Vice President and Milwaukee Democratic National Convention Host Committee finance chair, to discuss how Milwaukee pursued hosting the DNC, their plans for it, and its economic impact.

Live
12:30 pm

Assembly Committee on Health

On October 16, 2019, the Assembly Committee on Health will hold a public hearing on bills relating to certifications for advanced directives and findings of incapacity related to powers of attorney for health care, right to specific staffing arrangements for certain patients in an an intensive treatment program, establishing a tick-borne disease study committee, and DNR efforts to raise awareness about Lyme Disease.

Live

Thursday – October 17, 2019

9:00 am

Assembly Committee on Criminal Justice and Public Safety

On October 17, 2019, the Assembly Committee on Criminal Justice and Public Safety will hold an executive session followed by a public hearing on bills relating to penalties for causing bodily harm to a nurse, battery or threat to a probation, extended supervision, and parole agent, pepper spray and CS gel substances, money laundering, penalty for sexual contact with animal, creating sexual assault victims bill of rights, and time limits for certain offenses related to operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated.

Live
11:00 am

Newsmakers: Water Quality Task Force

On October 17, 2019, WisconsinEye Senior Producer Steve Walters will sit down with the co-chairs of the Water Quality Task Force, Rep. Todd Novak (R-Dodgeville) and Rep. Katrina Shankland (D-Stevens Point) to discuss the task force.

2:00 pm

Wisconsin Science Festival: Who Owns Science? Representation, Inclusion, Culture and the Scientific Enterprise

On October 17, 2019, the UW-Madison Discovery Center will host the Wisconsin Science Festival featuring an expert panel discussion on STEM from a diverse and inclusive set of viewpoints.

Panelists include:

  • Rabiah Mayas, Northwestern University
  • Cheryl Bauer-Armstrong, UW-Madison Earth Partnership
  • Lori Lemieux, Bad River Education Department
  • Ginger Contreras, Wisconsin Institute for Discovery
  • Dorothy Lsoto, Nelson Institute
  • Derrick Smith, Wisconsin Institute for Discovery
  • Dawn Vick, Department of Administration
Live
7:00 pm

WI Science Festival & WI Book Festival: Big Ideas, Busy People – Water, Water, Everywhere

On October 17, 2019, The Wisconsin Book Festival, in conjunction with the Wisconsin Science Festival, will give presentations on the topic of water. The event will be moderated by Eric Wilcots, Interim Dean, UW-Madison College of Letters and Sciences , and feature:

  • Todd Ambs, DNR, The present and future of our drinking water
  • Matt Ginder-Vogel, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Unseen hazard: Radium in Wisconsin
  • Paul Hanson, UW Center for Limnology, How our lakes shape our planet
  • Leah Horowitz, Civil Society and Community Studies, Water justice
  • Steven Loheide, Civil and Environmental Engineering, The hydrologic consequences of climate change
  • Alex Rose, Blue Ring, Plastic in our oceans
  • Anita Thompson, Biological Systems Engineering, What urbanization means for water
  • Jake Vander Zanden, UW Center for Limnology, The impacts of invasive species
Live

Friday – October 18, 2019

11:00 am

Rewind: Your Week in Review for October 12 – 18

On October 18, 2019, WisconsinEye Senior Producer Steve Walters and WisPolitics.com Editor JR Ross will review this week in state politics.

Monday – October 21, 2019

9:45 am

Wisconsin Supreme Court Oral Arguments: State v. Carrie Counihan

On October 21, 2019, the Wisconsin Supreme Court will hear the oral argument on State v. Carrie Counihan in the courtroom at the Wisconsin State Capitol in Madison, WI. Case #17AP2265-CR

Live
10:45 am

Wisconsin Supreme Court Oral Arguments: State v. Donavinn D. Coffee

On October 21, 2019, the Wisconsin Supreme Court will hear the oral argument on State v. Donavinn D. Coffee in the courtroom at the Wisconsin State Capitol in Madison, WI. Case #17AP2292-CR

Live
1:30 pm

Wisconsin Supreme Court Oral Arguments: Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos

On October 21, 2019, the Wisconsin Supreme Court will hear the oral argument on Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos in the courtroom at the Wisconsin State Capitol in Madison, WI. Case #19AP614-LV & #19AP622

Live

Coverage is subject to change. The schedule is updated throughout the week.

Taped programs will be available on demand typically 1-2 days following the date of taping. Live programming will be available in real time on both our cable channels and streaming on our website. In the event of multiple live programs, one or more events may be broadcast live only on the web.